TV show that leaked Nabbi Omukazi’s nudes wins award


kayima possing during her times

A TV programme that leaked the nude pictures of Maggie Kayima aka Nabbi Omukazi has been awarded.

“Kalondozi show” aired every Sunday by Pastor Augustine Yiga owned ABS TV, became the talk of town for exposing cheating couples.

Recently, it showed the pictures and sex video of Nabbi in a shrine.

Uganda Communications Commission [UCC] banned the show following the leak.

As they say, hard work pays: the show was last night awarded at the Radio and Television Academy awards held at Kampala Serena hotel.

The awards that were held for the 3rd time in Uganda left many not contented with the way the awards concept is being executed.

The awards that recognize and celebrate the stars of Radio and Television including the stakeholders in the industry for their contribution towards the development of the industry, show many radio and television presenters and their shows walk away with awards yesterday.

Below is the full list of winners.

  1. Outstanding Local Music Entertainment program

Talk& Talk – Dembe

  1. Outstanding English Music Entertainment Show


Saturday breakfast – Juice Fm

  1. Comic Slot of the year

Kalisoliso- CBS

  1. Most Outstanding Current Affairs debate

Capital Gang -Capital FM

  1. Exceptional Local News Anchor

Wamala Balunabba -CBS

  1. Exceptional English News Anchor

Andrew Kyamagero – Touch FM

  1. Most Outstanding Sports program


Magic Sports –Magic fm

  1. Football commentary of the Year

Metro fm

  1. Radio New Voice

Omusawo Tintah –Metro fm

  1. Most improved male radio presenter

Kapalaga- Ssimba

  1. Most improved – female radio Presenter

Priscilla Namayanja – Super fm


  1. Most Outstanding Urban Breakfast show

Capital fm big breakfast

  1. Exceptional Local Breakfast show

Bukedde butya – Bukedde FM

  1. Most Outstanding Urban Day Program

Mid morning Magazine – Radio city

  1. Most Outstanding Day Local Program

Simba taxi – Radio Simba

  1. Most Outstanding Urban Drive show

K–drive – KFM


  1. Most Outstanding Local Drive show

Ddembe Taxi – Ddembe

  1. Exceptional Late evening Show

Love Zone – Sanyu fm

  1. Most Outstanding Radio Voicers

Mulangila Ndausi

  1. Exceptional Station Branding

Galaxy fm

  1. Most Outstanding Station event


Ekiggunda – Radio Simba

20 Urban Radio Station Of The Year

Hot 100

  1. Local Radio Station Of The Year

Radio Simba

  1. Radio Station Of The Year – West

Crooze fm

  1. Radio Station Of The Year – South

Buddu FM

  1. Radio Station Of The Year – East


Elgon radio

  1. Radio Station Of The Year – North

Jal FM

  1. Male Face of Radio

Katongole – Beat fm

  1. Female Face of Radio

Siima – XFM

  1. Religious Urban Breakfast show of the year

Wake Up Call – Spirit fm

  1. Religious Local Breakfast show of the year

Zibula Atudde – Salt fm

  1. Religious Urban Day Program of the year

The bridge – Power fm

  1. Religious Local Day Program of the year

Singa Obadde gwe – Kingdom fm

  1. Religious Local Drive show of the year

Ekyombo Ky’omudigido – Salt fm

  1. Religious Urban Drive show of the year

The Drive – Spirit fm

  1. Talk show of the year

Farenheight – Power fm

  1. Religious Male Radio Personality of the year

Tony Smart – FMJ

  1. Religious Female Radio Personality of the year

Susan Makula – Salt fm

  1. Religious Radio station of the year

Salt fm



  1. New Face on TV


Priscilla Namayanja – Bukedde TV


  1. Most Improved Male Television star


Masembe – Bukedde TV


  1. Most Improved Female Television star


Flavia Namulindwa – Bukedde


  1. Exceptional Music Show Presenter of the year


Tuff B – NBS


  1. TV Drama Series of the year


Deception -NTV


  1. Urban Music program of the year


Big Bang – Record TV


  1. Contemporary music program of the year


African Koona -Star tv


  1. Exceptional Gospel program of the year


Mission 316 – NBS


  1. Entertainment Magazine Program of the year


Pundonor Magazine (NBS)


  1. Entertainment program of the year


Scoop on Scoop – Urban


  1. TV Entertainment Performance Of the year


Muzik zone – WBS


  1. Television Talk Show of the year


Omuntu Wa bantu – Bukedde TV


  1. Lifestyle Show of the year


Kalondoozi – ABS TV


  1. Current affairs debate Show of the year


Barometer Extra – NBS


  1. Day Breaker TV Program of the year


Morning Breeze – NBS


  1. Exceptional Sports program


442 – NBS


  1. Most Outstanding Sports Presenter


Allan Sewanyana – NBS


  1. Popular Local news program of the year


Agataliko Nfufu – Bukedde TV


  1. Popular English News program of the year


NTV Tonight – NTV


  1. News anchor of the year


Robinah Mweruka – Bukedde TV


  1. Most Outstanding Television News reporter


Abed Kamulegeya – Bukedee TV


  1. Exceptional Children’s TV program


Mummy Ann – Delta TV


  1. Most Outstanding Teens/Youth program


Youth Voice – NBS


  1. Exceptional Community program


Emiikolo N’okwanjula – Delta TV


  1. Exceptional Fashion Program


Omusono – NBS


  1. TV Innovative Technology Award




  1. TV Station of the year


Bukedde TV


  1. New TV Station of the Year




  1. Male Face of TV


Miles Rwamiti – NTV


  1. Female face of TV


Sharitah Mutaawe – Delta TV


Theinsider Uganda is a news publishing website. We are located at Suite G25 Metroplex Shopping mall, Naalya Kampala Uganda. info@theinsider.ug
Enter ad code here

Copyright © 2016 Theinsider Uganda. Unearthing the truth

To Top