Chameleone misses top Hipipo awards



The Hipipo Music Awards are back, big and better this time round.

The list of 2016 nominees is out and different artistes will be battling in different music categories.

However, the theme has not changed “The fans Decide”.

This time winner will walk away with a brand new convertible car courtesy of Hipipo awards.

Legend Jose Chameleone is missing in the biggest categories including Artiste of the Year.

The singer appears only in Afrobeat song category.

Below is the full list of HMA2016 nominees. 

Best Audio Producer

  1. D-King
  2. Nessim
  3. Dr Fizol
  4. Diggy Baur
  5. Paddyman
  6. Washington

Best Video Producer

  1. Savy Films – Sasha Vybz
  2. Noltomax Georgeous Films Inc
  3. Jahlive
  4. Grate Make
  5. Meddie Menz

Best Song Writer

  1. Naava Grey
  2. A Pass
  3. Ssozi Moses
  4. Moses Radio
  5. Chris Evans

Best Hip Hop Song

  1. Byayanga by Mun G
  2. Empisa by Ruyonga Ft St. Nellysade & Nandujja
  3. Kigozi (Iko Hivi) by Navio
  4. Omwoto by Gravity Omutujju
  5. Sirina Malala by Victor Kamenyo

Best RnB Song

  1. Kikole Manye by Hindu Asha
  2. Never Been Loved by Maurice Kirya
  3. Woman by Julianah Kanyomozi
  4. Alib’omu by Naava Grey
  5. Simple Gal by Lillian Mbabazi
  6. Linda by Rema and Chris Evans

Best Ragga Dancehall Song

  1. Bakuwe Kyonywa by Nutty Neithan
  2. Friendly Match by Ziza Bafana & Zanie Brown
  3. Wah Kinda Old Skool by Bebe Cool
  4. Shy Gal by Naira Ali & Ziza Bafana
  5. Ndimukodo by Navio & Cindy

Best Reggae Song

  1. Go Mama by Bebe Cool
  2. Kiggwa Leero by Bobi Wine
  3. Wuuyo by A Pass
  4. Jungle by Levixone
  5. Don’t Cry by Radio & Weasel Ft. Wizkid

Best Religious Song

  1. Kijja Kuggwa by Julie Mutesasira
  2. Saum Kareem by Swahaba Kasumba
  3. Samanya by Levixone and Akello
  4. David Lutalo by Mukama katonda
  5. Mercy Mercy by Pastor Wilson Bugembe

Best Band Song

  1. Nkuze by Maureen Nantume
  2. Manya by David Lutalo
  3. Waliwo Ekibanja by Mary Bata
  4. Nalwawo by Chris Evans
  5. Embeera Ya Sente by Ronald Mayinja
  6. Sonyiwa Banno by Catherine Kusasira

Best Folk/Kadongo Kamu Song

  1. Lweera by Vicent Segawa
  2. Akalulu by Saava Karim
  3. Olee by Lary Chary
  4. Era Kale by Musisi Joseph and Kazibwe Kapo
  5. Etofaali by Abdul Mulaasi

Best Zouk Song

  1. Memories by A Pass & Lillian Mbabazi
  2. Mbulira by Evelyn Lagu
  3. Katono Katono by Winnie Nwagi
  4. Mbiro Mbiro by Eddy Kenzo
  5. Akatonotono by Rema Namakula

Best Afrobeat Song

  1. Mpulunguse by Diana Nalubega
  2. Translator by Kapalaga
  3. Juicy by Radio and Weasel
  4. Bikoola by Irene Ntale Ft Radio and Weasel
  5. Kamboyine by Maro
  6. Bwerere by Dr Jose Chameleone

Best Afropop Song

  1. Tusasanya by BigEye
  2. Koona by Spice Diana and Pallaso
  3. Nipe Yote by Sheebah
  4. Am Bad by Aziz Azion
  5. Free Style – Eddy Kenzo and Okay Funky
  6. Otubatisa – Sheebah and Irene Ntale

Best Regional Song

  • Mukidongo by Easy Boy Ft Kalifah AgaNaga (West)
  • Mureebe by Ray G Rhiganz (West)
  • Weakness by Penny Patra (West)
  • Nshagala by Megatone & Lady Mariam (West)
  • Umumasaba by Kmas (East)
  • Kyododo by Gibson ft Son J (East)
  • Akwatat by Genious Drey (East)
  • Go On – Pine Avenue 5 All Stars and Barbi Jay (North)
  • I Leng by Cool Jmo Ft Candy (West Nile)
  • Okello Wod Luo by Pretty B (North)
  • Nkulembela by Becky (South)
  • Omukajanga by Jose MC Da Virus (South)
  • Wansesera by Tony Rich (South)

Best DJ

  1. DJ Shiru
  2. DJ Roja
  3. DJ Slick Stuart
  4. DJ Hearts
  5. DJ Mark
  6. B2K
  7. DJ Baby Love

East Africa Best Video

  1. Nka Paradizo by Priscillah Ft Meddy (Rwanda)
  2. Chukua Hatua by Stella Mwangi (Kenya)
  3. Shake Yo Bam Bam by Sauti Sol (Kenya)
  4. Nana by Diamond Platnumz Ft Mr Flavour (Tanzania)
  5. Nobody But Me by Vanessa Mdee Ft. K.O (Tanzania)
  6. Siri Zari by Sheebah (Uganda)

East Africa Super Hit

  1. Weka Weka by P Unit (Kenya)
  2. Sura Yako by Sauti Sol (Kenya)
  3. Nana by Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  4. Nobody But Me by Vanessa Mdee Ft. K.O (Tanzania)
  5. Mwana by Alikiba (Tanzania)
  6. Nka Paradizo by Priscillah Ft Meddy (Rwanda)
  7. Till I Die by Urban boyz Ft Riderman (Rwanda)
  8. Woman by Juliana Kanyomozi (Uganda)

Most Active Fans Group

  1. Gagamel Phamily
  2. Team Jose Chameleone
  3. Team Radio & Weasel
  4. Fire Base Army
  5. Team Juliana Kanyomozi

Best Male Artist

  1. Bebe Cool
  2. Eddy Kenzo
  3. David Lutalo
  4. Ziza Bafana
  5. Bobi Wine

Best Female Artist

  1. Rema Namakula
  2. Juliana Kanyomozi
  3. Irene Ntale
  4. Sheebah
  5. Lillian Mbabazi

Best Music Group

  1. Radio and Weasel
  2. City Rock Entertainment
  3. New Eagles
  4. Golden Band
  5. Big Talent

Best Breakthrough Artist

  1. Winnie Nwagi
  2. Beenie Gunter
  3. Rhoda K Shelbie
  4. Sasha Brighton
  5. Nutty Neithan
  6. Victor Kamenyo

Album of the Year

  1. Go Mama by Bebe Cool
  2. Sounds of Naira Ali
  3. The Album by Naava Grey
  4. Mwooyo by Maurice Kirya
  5. Lillian Mbabazi by Lillian Mbabazi

Video of the Year

  1. Everywhere I Go by Bebe Cool
  2. Busaabala by Maurice Kirya
  3. Siri Zari by Sheebah
  4. Kigozi by Navio
  5. Simple Girl by Lillian Mbabazi

Song of the Year

  1. Juicy by Radio and Weasel
  2. Friendly Match by Ziza Bafana and Zanie Brown
  3. Manya by David Lutalo
  4. Woman by Juliana Kanyomozi
  5. Kiggwa Leero by Bobi Wine

Artist of the Year

  • Ziza Bafana
  • Sheebah
  • Rema Namakula
  • Radio and Weasel
  • Juliana Kanyomozi
  • Irene Ntale
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • David Lutalo
  • Bobi Wine
  • Bebe Cool

Theinsider Uganda is a news publishing website. We are located at Suite G25 Metroplex Shopping mall, Naalya Kampala Uganda. info@theinsider.ug
Enter ad code here

Copyright © 2016 Theinsider Uganda. Unearthing the truth

To Top